DEDeutsch

Visa

Visa

Visa Competence Center

The Visa Competence Center offers a full national and international service for applying for employment permits in Germany and another 149 countries worldwide

1. National Visa Service

In Germany, overall two residence permits are offered, the temporary residence permit and the settlement permit. They differ with reference to the validity period. While the residence permit can be limited, the settlement permit is typically granted indefinitely.

Residence permits are designated for overall of 11 different groups of persons:

Residence permit/ Purpose of the residence Requirements Duration/ Expiration Extension Employment Stay in another EU member state Permanent residence permit Family reunification Labor market access for family members
Blue card EU (§ 19a AufenthG) (recognized or comparable with German) University degree and a minimum income of 52.000 € / per annum or academic professionals from the fields of mathematics, computer science, natural sciences, technology or rather doctors with an annual income, which corresponds to that of a comparable domestic employee, but at least 40.560 €/ per annum (Agreement of employment by the Federal Employment Agency) Limited to max.
4 years; if employment contract is
shorter,
then for the duration of
employment contract +
3 months
Possible, if basic requirements
continue to exist
Exercise of an activity appropriate to the qualification Possibility, themselves
after 18 months with
family to settle in other
EU state
and there apply
Blue card EU
After 33 months or with adequate language skills after 21 months, if further conditions are met Spouse receives
residence permit
for the purpose of
family reunification
Residence permit entitles to gainful employment
Qualificated
employment
(§ 18 AufenthG)
Gradiates, earning less than 52.000 €/ per annum or rather 40.560 €/ per annum) Limited, depending on
duration of the employment contract
Possible, if appropriate conditions are given The employment mentioned in the residence permit can be performed Max. 3 months travel
in other
Schengen states
After 5 years possible if general requirements are met Possible, among the
general conditions
of
family reunification
Possible, with the same conditions for access to the labor market like spouse
Job search
(§ 18c AufenthG)
University degree, recognized in Germany Limited, up to
6 months
· Not possible, must be newly requested from abroad
· Re-issue only possible, if at least the same time spent abroad as before for job search in Germany
Not allowed Up to 3 months
stay in the
Schengen area
Time will be counted / /
Self-employment
(§ 21 AufenthG)
• There is an economic interest or a regional need for the product or service.
• the activity is expected to have a positive impact on the economy.
• Financing is secured through the implementation of equity or through a loan commitment
• from the age of 45, sufficient retirement provision must be proven
Max. 3 years · Extension possible
· Possibility, to obtain settlement permit after 3 years if conditions are met
Entitled to pursue self-employment Up to 3 months
stay in the
Schengen area
· After 3 years possible, if certain conditions are met
· After 5 years possible, if general requirements are met
Possible, among the
general conditions
of
family reunification
Residence permit entitles to gainful employment
Research
(§ 20 AufenthG)
Job offer at a recognized research institute Limited to min.
1 year or for duration
of the research project
Extension possible, if research projects are prolonged or if new projects are in sight Entitled to research activities in the named research institution and to work in the apprenticeship Up to 3 months
stay in the
Schengen area
After 5 years possible, if general requirements are met Entitled to residence permit
for the purpose of
family reunification
Residence permit entitles to gainful employment
Studies/
Promotion
(§ 16 Abs. 1)
- Admission to a state or state-recognized university
- Livelihood is secured for the duration of the study
Limited to min.
1 year, max. 2 years
· Possible if the purpose of stay has not yet been fulfilled, usually at most 10 years
· Possible for up to 18 months after graduation to find a suitable job
· Max. 120 full or rather 240 half days per annum
· Student secondary employment (study may not be delayed significantly)
Max. 3 months travel
in other
Schengen states
· Possible for graduates after 5 years, taking half of the study time, if general conditions are met
· Graduates of German universities: under certain conditions already 2 years after graduation (§ 18b AufenthG)
Possible among the
general conditions
of
family reunification
Approval of BA required if it is not a consent-free employment
University application
(§ 16 Abs. 1a)
- Requirements for a university degree are fulfilled
- Livelihood is secured for the duration of the study
Limited to max.
9 months
Not possible Not allowed Max. 3 months travel
in other
Schengen states
Time will be counted / /
Internship
(§ 17 AufenthG)
- Internship in a company
- Approval of the Federal Employment Agency
- no approval is required: Internships within EU-funded programs, internships funded by international intergovernmental organizations
Limited for the
duration of the internship
(up to 12 months)
Possible, if:
· the maximum period of 12 months has not yet been exhausted
· valid internship plan is available
· Student status is still valid
In addition to the internship
not allowed
Max. 3 months travel
in other
Schengen states
Not possible / /
Recognition of foreign
professional qualifications
(§17a AufenthG)
• The responsible recognition office has determined that even further course in theory or practice must be completed in order to receive full recognition.
• Proof of registration for such a course (with predominantly practical training in operation, must set up company training plan with opportunities to develop and salary)
• enough funds for your stay
Up to 18 months Can be extended up to 1 year after full recognition of the professional qualification to find a job matching the qualification · An independent training of up to 10 hours per week
· Temporal unbounded, if employment is closely related to the profession to be recognized and if there is a concrete job offer for a later employment in the profession to be recognized.
Up to 3 months stay in the half year
in the Schengen area
Time will be halfway counted Possible under
the general
requirements of
family reunification
Residence permit entitles to gainful employment
Job training
(§ 17 AufenthG)
- industrial education: Visa in regards to § 16 Va AufenthG
- Entry requirements for the respective training are fulfilled
- Livelihood during the training phase is assured
- industrial training: Visa in regards to § 17 I AufenthG
- then the Federal Employment Agency must additionally agree
Limited for the
duration of vocational training
Can be extended for up to 1 year after completing the training to find a suitable job Graduates of a qualified training (at least 2 years) can max. Work for 10 hours a week Max. 3 months travel
in other
Schengen states
Time will be counted Possible among the
general conditions
of
family reunification
/
Settlement permit
for
highly qualified
(§ 19 AufenthG)
- Scientists with special expertise, teacher or scientific staff in a prominent position
- concrete job offer
Unlimited / Without restriction possible Up to 3 months stay in the Schengen area / Spouse is entitled to a residence permit Residence permit entitles to gainful employment
Settlement permit
(§ 9 AufenthG)
Basic requirements:
- a residence permit for 5 years
- Livelihood secured without public funds
- paid at least 60 months compulsory contributions / voluntary contributions to the statutory pension insurance
- required permits for gainful employment are available
- sufficient knowledge of German language, basic knowledge of legal and social order, living conditions in Germany
- enough living space for you and your family

Exceptions:
- holder blue card EU: after 33 months in the case of qualified employment (with a language level of at least B1 already after 21 months)
- graduates of German universities: 2 years residence permit for employment, self-employment after graduation or EU Blue Card, job equivalent to qualifications, min. 24 months contributions paid into the statutory pension insurance
- Self-employed: after 3 years valid residence permit to carry out an independent activity, planned self-employment successfully accomplished, proof that livelihood in Germany is permanently secured
Unlimited / Entitled to engage in gainful employment Stay up to 3 months in the Schengen area / Possible under
the general
requirements of
family reunification
Residence permit entitles to gainful employment

Our full service offer

  • Consulting on choosing the right visa or employment permit type
  • Support in carrying out the procedure
  • in document preparation
  • Translations
  • Legalisation of documents
  • Implementation of administrative procedures and processes
  • Legal advice in immigration law

2.Schengen Visa

Uniform Schengen Visa (USV)

The uniform Schengen visa is the permission of a Schengen member state to pass through the desired area or stay there for a maximum of 90 days per half year for a specific time, where the beginning of this period is the date of entry.

Depending on the purpose of the trip, the uniform Schengen visa includes all two visa categories: "A" and "C".

I. Category A:
Category "A" is an airport transit visa allowing the holder to stay in the international transit area of an airport in the Schengen area without entering the Schengen country.

II. Category C:
Category "C" is a short-stay visa allowing the holder to stay in a Schengen state for a certain period, depending on the validity of the visa. Depending on the purpose of the trip, this special category may be granted in the following form:

  • The single visa or easy visa allows the holder an one-time entry into a Schengen country. Upon leaving the respective Schengen country, the validity of the visa expires, even if the approved length of stay for this country has not yet expired.
  • The double entry visa, also known as a dual visa, is subject to the same conditions as a single visa, allowing you to enter a Schengen state twice, which means that you can easily enter, leave and re-enter a Schengen state during the validity of your visa. As soon as you leave the country for the second time, the validity of the visa expires.
  • The multiple entry visa, also called multiple visa, allows the unlimited crossing of the state borders of a Schengen country. However, this visa allows the holder to reside within the Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days within a half-year, beginning with the date on which the state border between a Schengen member state and a third country is exceeded.

Limited Territorial Validity Visa (LTV):
The limited territorial validity visa (LTV) allows you to travel only to the Schengen country that issued you the visa or, in certain cases, specific Schengen states explicitly mentioned in your application. This type has an exceptional character.

The national visa
The national category "D" visa is granted to certain persons studying, working or permanently staying in a Schengen state. The national visa entitles to a one-time entry and is issued to persons who have to spend some time in a Schengen state for a specific purpose and then return to their home country. In certain cases, a multiple-entry visa is also issued, entitling the holder to unlimited crossing of the borders of this Schengen state and to travel throughout the Schengen area without additional visa requirements.

In order to receive a multiple-entry visa, certain criteria must be met:

  • An international student program entitles to the visa, valid for a maximum of one year.
  • A foreign student can obtain the visa if he / she starts a full study program in a Schengen state. The visa is also granted for one year with the possibility of renewal.
  • The visa may be issued to a person and their close family members due to a pedagogical activity in a higher institution or a research center in one of the Schengen states.
  • The visa may be issued to a specialist traveling to a Schengen state for their expertise, be it an athlete, an artist, or a person with some other form of expertise intending to share it with others.
  • The visa may be granted in exceptional circumstances, for example in the case of a disease-related emergency, as a result of which the person concerned is unable to leave the Schengen area within the specified period.

3. International visa

Measured by the frequency of employment permit applications in 2017, the most applications were submitted for the following countries:

  • USA
  • Russia
  • South Africa
  • China
  • Venezuela
  • Paraguay

The target countries change annually according to the country to which our clients send their employees.

The processing time of the employment permit applications depends primarily on the amount of documents required and the scope of the legalisation requirement. Secondly, the processing time is determined by the utilization of embassies and consulates, which is different in each country.

Our full service includes the following services:

  • Consulting on choosing the right visa or employment permit type
  • Support in carrying out the procedure
  • in document preparation
  • Translations
  • Legalisation of documents
  • Implementation of administrative procedures and processes
  • Legal advice in immigration law

4. Business travel visa

For our cooperation partners we also apply business travel and tourist visas.